322-FRM220-DS3/E3
Or call us on
The FRM220-DS3/E3 is a fiber modem that works in pairs to transparently extend DS3, E3 or STS-1 transmissions over optical fiber. Byutilizing pluggable SFP transceivers (155Mbps), these converters may be easily deployed on multimode or single mode fiber, at adistance up to 120km, or over a single core fiber using BiDi (WDM) SFP modules. The DS3/E3 connections utilize industry standardBNC connections for transmit and receive via coaxial cables. When the FRM220-DS3/E3 card is used standalone in a single slot chassis,DIP switches may be used for configuration and loopback control. When placed in a single slot chassis with console port, an easy tomaneuver user menu is available via terminal to configure, monitor, and run diagnostic loop back functions. The EOC (embeddedoperations channel) allows in-band management to control the remotely connected modem over a working fiber link. When theFRM220-DS3/E3 card is placed in the FRM220 rack with NMC management, the administrator can configure and view the local andremote converter cards' status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms.

Features:

  • In-band network Managed via Terminal, web or SNMP in FRM220 chassis
  • DS3/E3 Coax (BNC) to Fiber SFP fiber modem
  • Supports AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
  • User selectable E3 or DS3 setting
  • Electrical and optical Loop back tests

Where to Find Us

Our Partners Include

virgin airbus
gas international gas international

Request a Callback